(mostly in original language)
/ 21 March 2003
B., Mucedda M. & Agnelli P. (2002).
On the orange Sardinian Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie 1901 (Mammalia
Chiroptera Rhinolophidae). Boll. Mus. reg. Sci. nat. Torino, 19, 2: 427-432.
In Sardinia it has been observed that the fur of some specimens of Rhinolophus
mehelyi is uniformously or nearly uniformously reddish-brown to orange or orange-red
instead of grey-brown dorsally and whitish ventrally; these animals correspond,
as in other Oriental and Afrotropical Rhinolophus, to those individuals that change
their colouration from brown to orange during the coat ageing process occurring
between one moult and the following one. Up to now such colour phases of Mehely's
horseshoe bat have not been observed in other areas.
/ 21 February 2003
G., & Libois, R. (2002): Conservation of the lesser horseshoe bat
(Rhinolophus hipposideros Bechstein, 1800) (Mammalia: Chiroptera) in Belgium.
A case study of feeding habitat requirements. Belg. J. Zool., 132 (1): 47-52.
The aim of this study was to determine the habitat use of the last important Belgian
colony of Rhinolophus hipposideros, Bechstein, 1800, one of the most endangered
bat species in Europe. During 71 evenings from April to August 1998, ultrasound
detection was performed and, in late August, a female horseshoe bat was caught
and fitted with a radio transmitter. The results showed that hedgerows and woodlands
with bushes and coppice are key foraging habitats. They also highlight the importance
of the presence of a network of wooded elements connecting the maternity roost
with the foraging areas. To assure long-term protection of this colony, strong
habitat conservation measures should be taken in a radius of up to 1-2 km around
Africa / 9 February 2003
J., Vierhaus, H., Hutterer, R. & Kock, D., 2002. A revision of the Rhinolophus
maclaudi species group with the description of a new species from West Africa
(Chiroptera: Rhinolophidae). Myotis 40: 95-126.
ziama n. sp. from the Upper Guinea highlands in Guinea and Liberia is described.
This new taxon differs from R. maclaudi in being significantly smaller
in size, and from R. ruwenzorii and R. hilli by skull shape and
noseleaf morphology. These four related species are allocated to the formally
established R. maclaudi group. A published record of R. maclaudi
from Nigeria is here re-identified as R. hildebrandtii and represents the
first record for West Africa. R. ruwenzorii is reported for the first time
from Rwanda. We discuss the biogeography of the species group and propose that
its members might represent an ancient radiation now restricted to two disjunct
refuges in the Upper Guinea highlands and the mountain range along the Albertine
Rift. This pattern strikingly resembles that of Micropotamogale lamottei
and M. ruwenzorii (Tenrecidae). The conservation status of the four species
is discussed and updated IUCN Red List categories are proposed. It seems likely
that these species are seriously threatened both by habitat degradation within
their small distribution ranges and direct exploitation in their day roosts.
R. ziama n. sp.
photo (c) H. Vierhaus (publication).
/ 20 January 2003
Reiter, Ulrich Hüttmeir & Maria Jerabek: Maternity roost counts of lesser
horseshoe bats in Austria: The preliminary results of standardised maternity
roost counts in the Austrian provinces Carinthia and Salzburg indicate an increase
of the population from 1998 to 2002. The amount of the increase was substantial:
the number of individuals doubled in Salzburg. In the last years the increase
was, however, less obvious . Though there were inter-colony differences in the
population dynamics, the overall trend was identical in both provinces, which
are situated south (Carinthia) and within and north (Salzburg) of the Austrian
Central Alps. In addition to these promising results new roosts could be found
in both provinces each year (most of them in private houses).
Population trend in
24 roosts of Austria.
/ 19 December 2002
Holzhaider, Eva Kriner, Bernd-Ulrich Rudolf & Andreas Zahn (2002): Radio-tracking
a Lesser horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus hipposideros) in Bavaria: an experiment
to locate roosts and foraging sites. Myotis 40: 47-54.
radio-tracking experiment with Rhinolophus hipposideros in southern Bavaria revealed
a new roost of a colony and an insight into the foraging areas of this species
in the Alps. The radio-tracked female mainly foraged in mountainous forests using
7 different foraging areas in three nights. They were located at an average distance
of 2.4 km (max. 3.6) from the roost.
One foraging habitat.
/ 18 October 2002
Bontadina, Henry Schofield & Beat Naef-Daenzer (2002): Radio-tracking
reveals that lesser horseshoe bats (Rhinolophus hipposideros) forage in woodland.
J. Zool., Lond. 258: 281-290.
this study, radiotransmitters weighing < 0.35 g were built. These increased the
body mass of the animals from 4.5% to 8.1%, with no demonstrable adverse effect
on their Øight behaviour. The habitat selection of eight female lesser horseshoe
bats was studied in Monmouthshire, U.K. The bats had foraging ranges between 12
and 53 ha (100% kernel). Although one bat foraged 4.2km from the roost, for 50%
of the time tracked bats were recorded within 600m of the nursery roost. The estimated
density within 200m of the roost was 5.8 foraging bats/ha. This decreased to 0.01
bats/ha at 1200 m. Compositional analysis revealed that this species used woodlands,
predominately broadleaf, more than any other habitat. In addition, the bats foraged
in areas of high habitat diversity. Conservation management of this species should
concentrate on such areas within 2.5km of the nursery roost.
photo (c) F. Greenaway
/ 1 October 2002
Schofield, John Messenger, Johnny Birks & David Jermyn (2002): Foraging
and roosting behaviour of lesser horseshoe bats at the Ciliau, Radnor (Wales,
UK). Report of The Vincent
The objectives of the study were: Identify
potential areas for a new bat house · Identify satellite and night roosts · Identify
foraging areas and commuting routes · Determine whether there is a relationship
to another colony.
They give the following recommendations (clipped):
The SSSI boundary (conservation area perimeter) for the colony should be extended
to include important foraging habitat not currently protected · Commuting routes
within the SSSI boundary should be protected and their continuity and structure
maintained or improved. · The sheep grazed woodlands on the west bank of the Wye
valley should be fenced to reduce grazing pressure and allow woodland regeneration
· An inventory of the cavities in the rock outcrops within the proposed SSSI boundary
should be undertaken. External monitoring of these caves with bat detectors could
determine their level of bat use. · The bat access points at the Ciliau need extending
core areas used
/ 10 September 2002
Martin Biedermann & Hartmut Geiger
Thüringen wurden in diesem Sommer in 24 besetzten Wochenstubenquartieren
gut 600 Alttiere mit über 260 Jungtieren der Kleinen Hufeisennase (Rhinolophus
hipposideros) gezählt. Die grösste Wochenstube in der Kirche von Altenberga
im Saaletal war mit 139 Alttieren und 66 Jungtieren besetzt. In dieser Saison
konnten erfreulicherweise 5 neue Wochenstuben in Thüringen "entdeckt" werden,
darunter eine grosse Überraschung: Am nördlichen Arealrand im Thüringer Kyffhäusergebirge
konnte im Eingangsbereich einer Höhle im Gipskarst permanet eine unterirdisch
lebende Wochenstube Kleiner Hufeisennasen beobachtet werden. Vermutlich kennen
diese Tiere auch ein Gebäudequartier, welches jedoch noch unbekannt ist, aber
in unmittelbarer Nähe liegen dürfte.
Der detaillierte und schön gestaltete Bericht kann runtergeladen werden.
Foto (c) D. Nill
(pdf, 433 KB)
/ 2 September 2002
Lebt die Mittelmeer-Hufeisennase
(Rhinolophus euryale) in der Region Basel? Bei einem Besuch einer Kolonie
Kleiner Hufeisennasen im Elsass (F) hat Dr. h.c. Jürgen Gebhard mit dem Bat-Detektor
D 980 von Petterson in 10facher Zeitdehnung die Ortungssignale aufgezeichnet.
Bei der Auswertung auf dem PC gab es eine Überraschung. Wie erwartet war der konstantfrequente
(CF) Teil des Signals bei den Kleinen Hufeisennasen bei etwa 110 kHz ganz oben
auf dem Sonagramm zu sehen. Darunter gab es aber Signal-Serien, die deutlich tiefer
lagen, bei etwa 103 kHz. Solche Rufe liegen ausserhalb dem bekannten Variationsbereich
der Kleinen Hufeisennase. In diesem Bereich ortet die etwas grössere Mittelmeer-Hufeisennase!
Weitere Kontrollen sollen zeigen, wie diese Beobachtung einzustufen ist (mehr
dazu auf www.fledermaus.ch des Vereins
(c) Dr. h.c. J. Gebhard
/ 19 May 2002
F. P. D. Cotterill
A new species of horseshoe bat, Rhinolophus sakejiensis, is described from
south-central Africa, near the source of the Zambezi River in north-west Zambia.
A distinct combination of noseleaf, cranial and baculum characters are diagnostic
of the species. It is a member of the ferrumequinum group. Known only from high
forest in West Africa, R. hillorum is the closest relative of R. sakejiensis collected
in mesic savanna in south-central Africa. The contemporary taxonomy of Afrotropical
Rhinolophus was incapable of accommodating this new taxon, and the latter part
of this paper argues for a more objective characterization of rhinolophids as
J. Zool., Lond. 256(2):165-179.
/ 1st March 2002
Russo, Gareth Jones & Antonello Migliozzi (2002): Habitat selection
by the Mediterranean horseshoe bat, Rhinolophus euryale (Chiroptera: Rhinolophidae)
in a rural area of southern Italy and implications for conservation. Biological
Conservation 107: 71-81.
We studied habitat selection by Rhinolophus euryale
in a rural area of southern Italy in 1998–2000 by radio-tracking. Two comparisons
were carried out, one between habitat occurrence within individual home ranges
and within the study area, the other between time spent in each foraging habitat
and habitat occurrence within the home range. The .rst analysis showed that olive
groves and conifer plantations were, respectively, the most and the least important
habitats. The second analysis highlighted the importance of woodland for R.euryale
, while urban sites, open areas and conifer plantations were avoided. We recommend
that clearing of continuous, large areas of woodland for tree harvesting should
be avoided. Conifers should not be used for reforestation. Urbanisation should
be limited in the areas of greatest importance for the species, and linear landscape
elements such as tree lines and hedgerows should be maintained.
photo (c) D. Russo
/ 14 February 2002
female lesser horseshoe bats were radio-tracked in north-east Germany (Thüringen)
in order to find suspected nursery roosts. The bats were trapped at caves between
May and August and observed for 13 days. Two night roosts were found, but no nursery
colony. The bats foraged within one kilometer to the roost, but suddenly disappeared
from the study area. Foraging was restricted to blocks of broadleaf and conifer
woodland and one bat was observed foraging in the crown
of an oak tree in spring.
Bericht auf deutsch...
/ September 2001
western Switzerland (canton Vaud) a graveyard with more than 1300 sceletons of
lesser horseshoe bats (Rhinolophus hipposideros) was found in a cave. The
objectives of an ongoing project are to attribute the bones to a time period by
investigating the ground composition.
more in french...
by Julien Oppliger
CH / 18 July 2001
Theiler hat einen überraschenden Fund im Kanton Obwalden gemacht: mit mehr
als 260 ausfliegenden adulten Tieren die grösste Wochenstubenkolonie der
Kleinen Hufeisennase der Schweiz.
version of www.rhinolophus.net online. Welcome!
(more features, including pictures, will be added in the hibernation season ;-)
/ 18 June 2001
letzten Herbst gefundenen Kolonien in Aschau und Jachenau am Kochelsee bestätigen
sich als Wochenstuben. Damit sind 3 Wochenstubenkolonien der Kleinen Hufeisennase
in Bayern bekannt.
/ 28 April 2001
research and conservation project
hipposideros started in Switzerland. Three year studies in resource
exploitation and population dynamics are planned, accompanied by a coordinated
national monitoring and a public information campaign.
mehr... (in german)
/ February 2001
north record of a
greater horseshoe bat for
The bat was roosting in a mine which is also used by up to 28 lesser horseshoe
bats and lies in a woodland at the northern end of the Conwy Valley. There have
been no records of this species this far north and west.